CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Barry Christopher Vines
Tariff Partners International LLC
1983 West 190th Street #100
Torrance, CA 90504

RE: The tariff classification of Recycled Polyethylene Terephalate (PET) from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Vines:

In your letter dated September 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the information provided, the product consists of 100 percent polyethylene terephthalate (PET) which has been reprocessed from post consumer products. The recycled PET will be imported in several different primary forms, including: flakes, purge, shredded srips and irregular shapes of lumps and chunks. All material is intended to be used for production of beverage bottles.

The applicable subheading for the Recycled Polyethylene Terephthalate in primary forms will be 3907.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins,in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Poly(ethylene terephthalate): Having a viscosity number of 78 ml/g or higher. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent, ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division